PDPA

PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION ACT

Epilogue Photos Pte Ltd take responsibilities under Singapore’s Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (the “PDPa”) seriously. Epilogue Photos Pte Ltd also recognise the importance of the personal data you have entrusted to us and believe that it is our responsibility to properly manage, protect and process your personal data.
This Data Protection Policy is designed to assist you in understanding how we collect, use, disclose and/or process the personal data you have provided to us, as well as to assist you in making an informed decision before providing us with any of your personal data.
If you, at any time, have any queries on this policy or any other queries in relation to how Epilogue Photos Pte Ltd may manage, protect and/or process your personal data, please do not hesitate to contact use at: hello@epilogue.photos

 

1 INTRODUCTION TO THE PDPA
1.1 “Personal Data” is defined under the PDPA to mean data, whether true or not, about an individual who can be identified from that data, or from that data and other information to which an organisation has or is likely to have access. Common examples of personal data could include names, identification numbers, contact information, medical records, photographs and video images.
1.2 We will collect your personal data in accordance with the PDPA. We will share with you of the purposes for which your personal data may be collected (please read on), used, disclosed and/or processed, as well as obtain your consent for the collection, use, disclosure and/or processing of your personal data for the intended purposes, unless an exception under the law permits us to collect and process your personal data without your consent.

 

2 PURPOSES FOR COLLECTION, USE, DISCLOSURE AND PROCESSING OF PERSONAL DATA
2.1 The personal data which is collected from you may be used, disclosed and/or processed for various purposes, depending on the circumstances for which Epilogue Photos Pte Ltd may/will need to process your personal data, including:
(a) processing your enquiries and application for generating quotations and or purchase orders, invoice for service confirmations as well as communication before, during and after the services needed;
(b) providing you with the services and production from Epilogue Photos Pte Ltd;
(c) editing and/or managing your photography / videography portfolios;
(d) carrying out your instructions or responding to any enquiries by you;
(e) dealing in any matters relating to the services and/or products which you are entitled to under this Agreement (including the sending of greeting cards and the printing and mailing of correspondence, statements, invoices, confirmations, advices, information, reports or notices to you, which could involve disclosure of certain personal data about you to bring about delivery of the same as well as on the external cover of envelopes/mail packages);
(f) complying with applicable law in administering and managing your relationship with us as your photography / videography service provider;
(i) any other purposes which we notify you of at the time of obtaining your consent.
(collectively, the “Purposes”)
As the purposes for which we may/will collect, use, disclose or process your personal data depend on the circumstances at hand, such purpose may not appear above. However, we will notify you of such other purpose at the time of obtaining your consent, unless processing of your personal data without your consent is permitted by the PDPA or by law.
2.2 In order to conduct our business operations more smoothly, we may also be disclosing the personal data you have provided to us to our photographers, videographers, agents and/or our affiliates or related corporations, and/or other third parties whether sited in Singapore or outside of Singapore, for one or more of the above-stated Purposes. Such third party service providers, agents and/or affiliates or related corporations and/or other third parties would be processing your personal data either on our behalf or otherwise, for one or more of the above-stated Purposes.

 

3 SPECIfIC ISSUES FOR THE DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL DATA TO THIRD PARTIES
3.1 We respect the confidentiality of the personal data you have provided to us.
3.2 In that regard, we will not disclose your personal data to third parties without first obtaining your consent permitting us to do so. However, please note that we may disclose your personal data to third parties without first obtaining your consent in certain situations, including, without limitation, the following:
(a) cases in which the disclosure is required or authorised based on the applicable laws and/or regulations;
(b) cases in which the purpose of such disclosure is clearly in your interests, and if consent cannot be obtained in a timely way;
(c) cases in which the disclosure is necessary to respond to an emergency that threatens the life, health or safety of yourself or another individual;
(d) cases in which the disclosure is necessary for any investigation or proceedings;
(e) cases in which the personal data is disclosed to any officer of a prescribed law enforcement agency, upon production of written authorisation signed by the head or director of that law enforcement agency or a person of a similar rank, certifying that the personal data is necessary for the purposes of the functions or duties of the officer;
(f) cases in which the disclosure is to a public agency and such disclosure is necessary in the public interest; and/or
(g) where such disclosure without your consent is permitted by the PDPA or by law.
3.3 The instances listed above at paragraph 3.2 are not intended to be exhaustive. For more information on the exceptions, you are encouraged to peruse the Second, Third and Fourth Schedules of the PDPA which is publicly available at http://statutes.agc.gov.sg.
3.4 Where we disclose your personal data to third parties with your consent, we will employ our best efforts to require such third parties to protect your personal data.

 

4 REQUEST FOR ACCESS AND/OR CORRECTION OF PERSONAL DATA
4.1 You may request to correct the personal data currently in our possession by submitting your request using our main form of cmmoounication via email or mobile. For a request to access personal data, we will provide you with the relevant personal data within a reasonable time from such a request being made.
4.2 For a request to correct personal data, we will:
(a) correct your personal data as soon as practicable after the request has been made unless we have reasonable grounds not to do so.

 

5 REQUEST TO WITHDRAW CONSENT
5.1 You may withdraw your consent for the collection, use and/or disclosure of your personal data in our possession or under our control by submitting your request via the contact page, indicating you desire and decision to withdraw.
5.2 Epilogue Photos Pte Ltd will process your request from such a request for withdrawal of consent being made, and will thereafter not collect, use and/or disclose your personal data in the manner stated in your request.
5.3 However, your withdrawal of consent could result in certain legal consequences arising from such withdrawal. In this regard, depending on the extent of your withdrawal of consent for us to process your personal data, it may mean that we may not be able to continue with your existing relationship with us.

 

6 ADMINISTRATION AND MANAGEMENT OF PERSONAL DATA
6.1 Epilogue Photos Pte Ltd will take reasonable efforts to ensure that your personal data is accurate and complete, if your personal data is likely to be used by us to make a decision that affects you, or disclosed to another organisation. However, this means that you must also update us of any changes in your personal data that you had initially provided us with. We will not be responsible for relying on inaccurate or incomplete personal data arising from your not updating us of any changes in your personal data that you had initially provided us with.
6.2 We will also put in place reasonable security arrangements to ensure that your personal data is adequately protected and secured. Appropriate security arrangements will be taken to prevent any unauthorised access, collection, use, disclosure, copying, modification, leakage, loss, damage and/or alteration of your personal data. However, we cannot assume responsibility for any unauthorised use of your personal data by third parties which are wholly attributable to factors beyond our control.
6.3 Epilogue Photos Pte Ltd retain personal data in accordance with legal, regulatory, business and operational obligations.

 

7 COOKIES
7.1 Use of “cookies”
Your visit to this Website may be recorded for analysis on the number of visitors to the site and general usage patterns. Some of this information will be gathered through the use of “cookies”. Cookies are small bits of information that are automatically stored on a person’s web browser in their computer that can be retrieved by this Website. Should you wish to disable these cookies you may do so by changing the setting on your browser. However, you will be unable to enter certain part(s) of this Website.

 

8 UPDATES ON DATA PROTECTION POLICY
9.1 As part of our efforts to ensure that we properly manage, protect and process your personal data, we will be reviewing my policies, procedures and processes from time to time.
9.2 We reserve the right to amend the terms of this Data Protection Policy at our absolute discretion. Any amended Data Protection Policy will be posted here..
9.3 You are encouraged to visit this page from time to time to ensure that you are well informed of our latest policies in relation to personal data protection.

 

9 PERSONAL PROTECTION NOTICE
By submitting your personal data to Epilogue Photos Pte Ltd, you consent to us collecting, using, disclosing and processing your personal data in accordance with this Notice. weI will also take it that all personal data provided by you is accurate and complete, and that none of it is misleading or out of date. You will promptly update us in the event of any change to your personal data.

In some circumstances, you may have provided personal data relating to other individuals (such as your spouse, family members, colleagues or other third party including but not limited to, minors). You represent and warrant that you are authorised to provide their personal data to us and you have obtained their consent to the collection, use, disclosure and processing of their Personal Data in accordance with this Notice.

Epilogue Photos Pte Ltd reserve the right to update and amend this Notice and our Personal Data Protection Policy from time to time.

 

10 WITHDRAWAL OF CONTACT AND LIABILITY
Please indicate your request to withdraw from our contact list and by submitting your intention of withdrawal, Epilogue Photos Pte. Ltd. and its associates might not be able to contact you for any confirmation of services and Epilogue Photos Pte Ltd will not be liable for any miscommunications thereafter where failure to turn up for events and/or non-performance due to restrictions of mode of communication.
Click HERE to our contacts page and indicate the mode (Email / mobile) of communications that you would like to withdraw from.

 

Menu
©Copyright 2000-2018 Epilogue Photos Pte. Ltd.